Alli's Articles
INTERVIEWS, REVIEWS, CULTURE PIECES, MUSICAL RAMBLINGS.
I've been doing this as kind of a lowkey thing, but for every month of 2016, I've been making a playlist of my favorite songs during it. I got the idea from someone I was following on Instagram in March, and I really like it. It allows me to revisit that time and things that happened in that time since I was v specific with the songs I listened to. So, I decided to pick 2-3 songs from each month and explain the nostalgic value of them. Enjoy! January: Mess Around - Cage the Elephant and Golden Days - Panic! At The Disco
I listened to both of these songs during Midterm Week, which helped me get high grades (except for Algebra, whoops). Death of a Bachelor came out this month and this was my favorite song off of it. Feburary: Sister of Pearl - Baio and First of the Gang to Die - Morrissey I remember Sister always being on AltNation and me freaking out because it was CHRIS FRICKEN BAIO FROM VAMPIRE WEEKEND. Also, this was the first Moz song I heard while watching Glasto '04, I think. March: Babies - Pulp, Spirits - Strumbellas, and Love Will Tear Us Apart - Joy Division This month I got really into Britpop and New Wave (thanks 1st Wave on XM!). I listened to these songs to get me through the crappy softball practicies that happened everyday. I wasn't sure I would make it out of some of them alive and without tears, but I did by thinking about these songs. April: Sweet Dreams, TN - The Last Shadow Puppets and L.A. Girlz - Weezer I had a lot of songs on the April playlist, but I think I listened to a lot of Weezer and TLSP throughout this month. These albums came out on the same day, and I was really excited to listen to them after a tough pracitce. All of them were tough, what am I saying. Anway, these albums got me through another physically and emotionally exhausting month. May: Shadowplay - The Killers, Burn The Witch - Radiohead, and Piledriver Waltz - Arcitc Monkeys It will never surprass the original, but the Shadowplay cover is pretty dang amazing. I listened to it a lot. Also, A Moon Shaped Pool came out. Also, PW is really good. I listened to it while I prepared for finals and tried not to die. June: All three songs on the Future Present Past - The Strokes EP My June playlist was my favorite one just because it was the best month of 2016 for me. I met Liah, of course, in a Strokes store. It was the beginning of Summer. Softball ended and I've never been happier. School was winding down. I felt content with my group of friends and I actually got invited to social events. It was such a magical month. July: Amsterdam - Peter, Bjorn, and John and This Girl - Kungs Amsterdam was a song I discovered this month and I listened to it while going through the BB18 Tumblr Fandom. Very random, but true. This Girl was a song I heard a lot in California and I just always connect it with being in California. Happier and more carefree times. August: The Bay - Metronomy and Changing - The Airborne Toxic Event August's playlist was very short. Both of these songs remind me of watching the Olympics and shipping Ryan Lochte and Michael Phelps with Liah. Good, weird times. September: Closer - The Chainsmokers and Hole in my Soul - Kaiser Cheifs I'm pretty sure everyone who listens to the raido can associate Closer with September. It just was always on, and one of the only pop songs I liked. Hole in my Soul is also a very poppy song, but I still love it. Plus, it's less popular. October: You Can Be You - Saint Motel, Boyish - Hippo Campus, and Happy Pills - Weathers Yes, this is because I saw them. Well, to be fair, You Can Be You came out before I saw them, and that was my favorite song by SM at the time we saw them. But yeah, I had those two other songs on repeat forever after that concert. November: Isombard - Declan McKenna and Breakers - Local Natives We were hiking one day and before we went out of our car Isombard was playing, so it was in my head the whole hike. It's such a good song and reminds me of nature because of that. My art teacher had Hummingbird, which is the record that Breakers is on, and he was playing it one day. He told me what album it was and I went home and listened to mostly this track. Whenever I play it I'm transported back to the studio, my favorite place on the island. December: My Girls - Animal Collective and Making Breakfast - Twin Peaks I have told everyone I know and their dog to listen to these songs. Like, they're always on in my house. I even told Amazon Echo, Alexa, to blast Making Breakfast at least 12 times. It was hard choosing between My Girls, Summertime Clothes, and FloriDada, my fave AnCo songs. So yeah, that's pretty much a summary of my year. If you want to listen to the entire collection of my playlists, my Spotify account is here, so check it out. HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |